Privacy Policy

This page contains the privacy policy terms which explain what happens to any personal information that you provide to us. The policy stipulates the different areas where the user privacy is concerned and summarises the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way in which this website processes, stores & protects user data and information will also be specified within this policy.

Frostons Construction Ltd is committed to privacy protection. We will only retain your personal data for the purposes of sending you the information you have specifically requested from our website. We will not circulate data to third parties.

This policy (including our terms and conditions and any other documents referred) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or is provided to us by you, will be processed by us. Please read the following pages carefully to understand our views & practises in regard to your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Frostons Constructions Ltd of Suite 1 43 Barkley Squire, London, W1J 5AP. Any queries about this privacy notice, including any requests to act on your legal rights please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@frostons.co.uk

Information we may collect from you

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

Information provided by you via the contact form in our website, www.frostons.co.uk, examples include your name, email address & phone number.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

The information and materials provided you have provided to us in your CV and covering letters including name, title, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications.

Any information and materials you provide to us during face to face, telephone or video interviews.

We do not ask you to provide any sensitive personal data. This is data declaring information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union memberships, including genetic data, biometric data (for the purpose of identifying specific individuals), data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If you do provide it, this will be an expression that you explicitly consent to us processing this information.

Purposes for which we hold and use your information

We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective for you & your computer.

Research & statistical analysis purposes and internal customer service monitoring.

Information provided via our contact form on our website will be used in response to a query or query’s you have made.

The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, be unlimited.

If you are applying for a specific job role (existing employee or new applicant) then the information may be used for the purpose of matching you to the role, personal data gathered online will not be shared for any other reason without your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@frostons.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of other networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own individual privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility and or liability for these policies. Please read these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the experience of its users while visiting the website. Where it is applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from its users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

To find out more about how we use cookies, following the link below

https://frostons.co.uk/cookies

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Info@frostons.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under frequent review, and we will place any updates on this page. This policy was last updated on the 29th of November 2019.